2013 Federal 100 Awards Winners

For more information on the winners, read the article on FCW.com.

 

David Alexander
Department of Homeland Security

Gregory D. Ambrose
Department of Homeland Security

Kent W. Armstrong
Department of Agriculture

Dorothy Aronson
National Science Foundation

Darren B. Ash
Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Roger W. Baker
Department of Veterans Affairs

Kim Baldwin Sparks
Social Security Administration

Andrew T. Battin
Environmental Protection Agency

Capt. Judith D. Bellas
U.S. Navy

Jonathan Benett
Department of Agriculture

Sonny Bhagowalia
State of Hawaii

Aileen Black
VMware

Jon Boyens
National Institute of Standards and Technology

Craig F. Brandenburg
Department of the Navy

Robert “Bob” Brese
Department of Energy

Michael C. Brown
Department of Homeland Security

Brent M. Bushey
Department of Homeland Security

Robert J. Carey
Department of Defense

Teresa H. Carlson
Amazon Web Services

Marian Cherry
Department of Defense

Kay Clarey
Department of Justice

Mark L. Cohn
Unisys Federal Systems

Gerald E. Connolly
U.S. House of Representatives

Kathy P. Conrad
General Services Administration

Kathleen Cowles
Deep Water Point

Michael P. Darling
Office of Management and Budget

Mary Davie
General Services Administration

Lt. Gen. Jon Davis
U.S. Marine Corps; U.S. Cyber Command

Sara DeCarlo
ACT-IAC

Jim Dempsey
Center for Democracy and Technology

Kevin Dulany
Department of Defense

Tony Facca
NASA

Ammie N. Farraj Feijoo
General Services Administration

Lt. Col. Rocky A. Favorito
U.S. Air Force

Patrick S. Finn
Cisco Systems

Col. Thomas "Pat" P. Flanders
U.S. Army

Kevin Fu
University of Massachusetts

Gary R. Galloway
Department of State

Matt Goodrich
General Services Administration

Jeremy Grant
National Institute of Standards and Technology

Robert Grossman
University of Chicago and Open Data Group

Sonny Hashmi
General Services Administration

Kimberly Hayes
The Ambit Group

Angie Heise
Lockheed Martin

Rick Holgate
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives

Jeanne M. Holm
General Services Administration

Darrell Issa
U.S. House of Representatives

Tony Jimenez
MicroTech

Clete D. Johnson Jr.
Senate Select Committee on Intelligence

CDR Kevin M. Keast
U.S. Coast Guard

Rob Knake
Executive Office of the President

Gwynne Kostin
General Services Administration

Jonathan M. Kraden
Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Government Affairs

Lee Lacy
Department of the Army

Lorraine Landfried
Department of Veterans Affairs

LTG Susan Lawrence
U.S. Army

John Lee
Carahsoft Technology Corp.

Jeffrey M.Y. Levy
Environmental Protection Agency

Wendy L. Liberante
Office of Management and Budget

Andrew McMahon
Office of Management and Budget

Vijay Mehra
Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Terence V. Milholland
Internal Revenue Service

Katherine “Kate” M. Miller
Internal Revenue Service

Victoria Morgan
Department of Defense

MG Jennifer L. Napper
U.S. Army; U.S. Cyber Command

CDR Jason Ortiz
U.S. Public Health Service Commissioned Corps; Department of Homeland Security

Todd Park
Office of Science and Technology Policy

Kshemendra N. Paul
Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Luanne Pavco
IBM Corp.

Sasi K. Pillay
NASA

Catherine Poole
ASI Government

Dave A. Powner
Government Accountability Office

Scott Quehl
Department of Commerce

Franklin “Frank” Reeder
Center for Internet Security

Anthony Robbins
Brocade

Sanjay Sardar
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

George D. Schindler
CGI

Steven Schliesman
Department of Veterans Affairs

Mark Schwartz
Department of Homeland Security

Adam Sedgewick
National Institute of Standards and Technology

Nicole Seligman
Sony Corp.

RADM David (Dave) G Simpson
Defense Information Systems Agency

Edward D. Slevin
Department of Education

Tiffany L. Smith
Department of State

Tomas J. Soderstrom
NASA

Stan Soloway
Professional Services Council

Richard A. Spires
Department of Homeland Security

Roberta (Bobbi) Stempfley
Department of Homeland Security

Paul Strasser
Dynamics Research Corp.

Eric Strom
Federal Bureau of Investigation

Tom Suder
Mobilegov

Amy Taylor
Department of the Treasury

Wolf Tombe
Department of Homeland Security

Irving "Mac" Townsend
Defense Intelligence Agency

Steven VanRoekel
Office of Management and Budget

Philip R. Wenger
Office of Management and Budget

Danny Werfel
Office of Management and Budget

Chris E. Wilson
TechAmerica

Douglas K. Wiltsie
Department of the Army

Tim Young
Deloitte


*Each organization listed is accurate as of the Winner's nomination date