1998 Federal 100 Winners

Young~Federal Data Corp.~~M. Dendy Young~Government Technology Services Inc. (Organizations reflect positions held in 1997.)

Albert E. Arnold

Colonel, U.S. Army

Donald J. Arnold

GTE Government Systems

Anthony L. Baggiano

Robbins-Gioia Inc.

Alan P. Balutis

Department of Commerce

Craig Benson

Cabletron Systems Inc.

Mark A. Boster

Department of Justice

Lawrence Brachfeld

Lieutenant, U.S. Navy

Ellen Brown

Senate Governmental Affairs Committee

Kenneth Buck

Department of Commerce

J. Beckwith "Becky" Burr

Department of Commerce

Jeffrey Carr

PeopleSoft Federal Inc.

T. Kevin Carroll

Department of the Army

Edward J. Case

Captain, U.S. Navy

Chaz Chastain

Sun Microsystems Federal Inc.

John Clarke

Colonel, U.S. Army

Archie Clemins

Admiral, U.S. Navy

Bert M. Concklin

Professional Services Council

Mary Ellen Condon

Department of Justice

Anthony Coulson

Drug Enforcement Administration

William P. Crowell

National Security Agency

James B. Culpepper

Department of the Air Force

William A. Curtis

Defense Information Systems Agency

Richard E. DeNezza

Department of the Air Force

Renato A. DiPentima

SRA International Inc.

Richard Dyson

Department of Defense

Arthur J. Fuchs

NASA

Robert J. Golas

Oracle Corp.

Daniel S. Goldin

NASA

William N. Gormley

General Services Administration

Helen E. Greene

Department of the Navy

Arthur A. Gross

Internal Revenue Service

Robert J. Guerra

Robert J. Guerra and Associates

Chris Guziak

Microsoft Corp.

John J. Hamre

Department of Defense

Candace Hardesty

Department of the Treasury

Peter B. Hayes

Microsoft Corp.

Kenneth B. Heitkamp

Department of the Air Force

Stephen Hochman

General Services Administration

James J. Hogan

Wang Government Services Inc.

Katherine M. Hollis

Defense Information Systems Agency

Stephen Horn

U.S. House of Representatives

Donald R. Johnson

Department of Commerce

Clarence Jones

Kajax Engineering Inc.

Stephen A. Kalish

Computer Sciences Corp.

Sally Katzen

Office of Management and Budget

Phillip Lacombe

President's Commission on Critical Infrastructure Protection

Marvin J. Langston

Department of the Navy

Sarah Jane League

Infrastructure Protection Task Force

Deidre Lee

NASA

Mark Lenci

Captain, U.S. Navy

Fred Lewis

Brigadier General, U.S. Air Force

Jerry Lin

Universal Hi-Tech Development

Donald A.B. Lindberg

National Library of Medicine

Robert Lohfeld

OAO Corp.

Gail Maestas

Colonel, U.S. Army

Shirley A. Malia

Department of Labor

Marsha E. Malone

Cabletron Systems Inc.

Creve Maples

Muse Technologies Inc.

Linda W. Martin

Rational Software

David L. McClure

General Accounting Office

Sue McIver

General Services Administration

Jerry E. Mechling

Harvard University

D. Dean Mesterharm

Social Security Administration

Roger Mody

Signal Corp.

James P. Moran

U.S. House of Representatives

Constance Morella

U.S. House of Representatives

Rocky J. Mountain

Dell Computer Corp.

Michelle Mrdeza

House Subcommittee on Treasury, Postal Service and General Government

Robert P. Murphy

General Accounting Office

Gary Murray

Sylvest Management Systems Inc.

David Muzio

Office of Management and Budget

Gary T. Newgaard

Compaq Computer Corp.

Larry A. Olson

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

James R. O'Neill

Lucent Technologies Inc., Government Solutions

Gerald T. Page

Computer Sciences Corp.

Alvin M. Pesachowitz

Environmental Protection Agency

Crouse Powell

Federal Data Corp.

Cynthia Shuba Raiford

Department of Defense

Franklin D. Raines

Office of Management and Budget

F. Craig Reichenbach

PictureTel Corp.

Kathleen Rundle

Department of Agriculture

Gerard "Jerry" Russomano

Department of Education

Charles A. Self

General Services Administration

Dennis R. Shaw

Patent and Trademark Office

George Shaw

Hughes Technical Services Co.

Wanda Smith

General Services Administration

Steven J. Soller

Major, U.S. Air Force

W. Deane Stanley III

Electronic Data Systems Corp.

Michael Tankersley

Public Citizen Litigation Group

Nancy W. Tomford

Department of Energy

Ranvir Trehan

SETA

Don Upson

Litton/PRC Inc.

Valerie E. Wallick

Department of the Navy

Joel C. Willemssen

General Accounting Office

Roy R. Willis

Department of Defense

Paul Wohlleben

Environmental Protection Agency

C. Norman Wood

Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association

Robert J. Woods

General Services Administration

Daniel R. Young

Federal Data Corp.

M. Dendy Young

Government Technology Services Inc.

Featured

  • Telecommunications
    Stock photo ID: 658810513 By asharkyu

    GSA extends EIS deadline to 2023

    Agencies are getting up to three more years on existing telecom contracts before having to shift to the $50 billion Enterprise Infrastructure Solutions vehicle.

  • Workforce
    Shutterstock image ID: 569172169 By Zenzen

    OMB looks to retrain feds to fill cyber needs

    The federal government is taking steps to fill high-demand, skills-gap positions in tech by retraining employees already working within agencies without a cyber or IT background.

  • Acquisition
    GSA Headquarters (Photo by Rena Schild/Shutterstock)

    GSA to consolidate multiple award schedules

    The General Services Administration plans to consolidate dozens of its buying schedules across product areas including IT and services to reduce duplication.

Stay Connected

FCW Update

Sign up for our newsletter.

I agree to this site's Privacy Policy.