GEIA's agency-by-agency five-year federal IT forecast

200020012005Real Growth Rate
Discretionary budget$597.3$608.4$629.70.9%
Total IT spending$39$38.9$42.41.7%
IT for mission area$18.3$18.4$20.32.2%
IT for infrastructure and office automation$18.1 $18.1 $19.4 1.4%
IT for architecture and Planning$2.6$2.4$2.60.1%
Estimated contracted out78%79%81%
IT spending forecast at individual agencies (in billions)
Total DOD18.38417.7419.4355.7%
Total civil agencies20.621.222.92.2%
USDA1.2221.3001.3862.6%
Commerce1.2631.1061.165-1.6%
Education.581.633.7154.2%
DOE1.4501.4461.5701.6%
EPA.438.455.4551.2%
GSA.366.325.3660
HHS3.058 3.0073.3481.8%
HUD.289.300.33583.0%
Interior.573.573.6051.1%
Justice1.5821.6681.8002.6%
Labor.259.306.3164.1%
NASA2.2652.2142.209-0.5%
SSA.600.625.6732.3%
State.525.539.5982.7%
DOT2.4122.7763.1505.5%
Treasury2.1412.3522.5503.6%
VA1.0841.1001.2022.1%
Others (FEMA, COE, NSF, NRC, OPM, etc.).514.522.5340.8%

Featured

  • Defense
    Essye Miller, Director at Defense Information Management, speaks during the Breaking the Gender Barrier panel at the Air Space, Cyber Conference in National Harbor, Md., Sept. 19, 2017. (U.S. Air Force photo/Staff Sgt. Chad Trujillo)

    Essye Miller: The exit interview

    Essye Miller, DOD's outgoing principal deputy CIO, talks about COVID, the state of the tech workforce and the hard conversations DOD has to have to prepare personnel for the future.

  • innovation (Sergey Nivens/Shutterstock.com)

    VA embraces procurement challenges at scale

    Steve Kelman applauds the Department of Veterans Affairs' ambitious attempt to move beyond one-off prize-based contests to combat veteran suicides more effectively.

Stay Connected

FCW INSIDER

Sign up for our newsletter.

I agree to this site's Privacy Policy.