GEIA's agency-by-agency five-year federal IT forecast

200020012005Real Growth Rate
Discretionary budget$597.3$608.4$629.70.9%
Total IT spending$39$38.9$42.41.7%
IT for mission area$18.3$18.4$20.32.2%
IT for infrastructure and office automation$18.1 $18.1 $19.4 1.4%
IT for architecture and Planning$2.6$2.4$2.60.1%
Estimated contracted out78%79%81%
IT spending forecast at individual agencies (in billions)
Total DOD18.38417.7419.4355.7%
Total civil agencies20.621.222.92.2%
USDA1.2221.3001.3862.6%
Commerce1.2631.1061.165-1.6%
Education.581.633.7154.2%
DOE1.4501.4461.5701.6%
EPA.438.455.4551.2%
GSA.366.325.3660
HHS3.058 3.0073.3481.8%
HUD.289.300.33583.0%
Interior.573.573.6051.1%
Justice1.5821.6681.8002.6%
Labor.259.306.3164.1%
NASA2.2652.2142.209-0.5%
SSA.600.625.6732.3%
State.525.539.5982.7%
DOT2.4122.7763.1505.5%
Treasury2.1412.3522.5503.6%
VA1.0841.1001.2022.1%
Others (FEMA, COE, NSF, NRC, OPM, etc.).514.522.5340.8%

Featured

  • Defense
    Ryan D. McCarthy being sworn in as Army Secretary Oct. 10, 2019. (Photo credit: Sgt. Dana Clarke/U.S. Army)

    Army wants to spend nearly $1B on cloud, data by 2025

    Army Secretary Ryan McCarthy said lack of funding or a potential delay in the JEDI cloud bid "strikes to the heart of our concern."

  • Congress
    Rep. Jim Langevin (D-R.I.) at the Hack the Capitol conference Sept. 20, 2018

    Jim Langevin's view from the Hill

    As chairman of of the Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities subcommittee of the House Armed Services Committe and a member of the House Homeland Security Committee, Rhode Island Democrat Jim Langevin is one of the most influential voices on cybersecurity in Congress.

Stay Connected

FCW INSIDER

Sign up for our newsletter.

I agree to this site's Privacy Policy.