GEIA's agency-by-agency five-year federal IT forecast

200020012005Real Growth Rate
Discretionary budget$597.3$608.4$629.70.9%
Total IT spending$39$38.9$42.41.7%
IT for mission area$18.3$18.4$20.32.2%
IT for infrastructure and office automation$18.1 $18.1 $19.4 1.4%
IT for architecture and Planning$2.6$2.4$2.60.1%
Estimated contracted out78%79%81%
IT spending forecast at individual agencies (in billions)
Total DOD18.38417.7419.4355.7%
Total civil agencies20.621.222.92.2%
USDA1.2221.3001.3862.6%
Commerce1.2631.1061.165-1.6%
Education.581.633.7154.2%
DOE1.4501.4461.5701.6%
EPA.438.455.4551.2%
GSA.366.325.3660
HHS3.058 3.0073.3481.8%
HUD.289.300.33583.0%
Interior.573.573.6051.1%
Justice1.5821.6681.8002.6%
Labor.259.306.3164.1%
NASA2.2652.2142.209-0.5%
SSA.600.625.6732.3%
State.525.539.5982.7%
DOT2.4122.7763.1505.5%
Treasury2.1412.3522.5503.6%
VA1.0841.1001.2022.1%
Others (FEMA, COE, NSF, NRC, OPM, etc.).514.522.5340.8%

Featured

  • Workforce
    coronavirus molecule (creativeneko/Shutterstock.com)

    OMB urges 'maximum telework flexibilities' for DC-area feds

    A Sunday evening memo ahead of a potentially chaotic commute urges agency heads to pivot to telework as much as possible.

  • Acquisition
    Shutterstock ID: 1993681 By Jurgen Ziewe

    Spinning up telework presents procurement challenges

    As concerns over the coronavirus outbreak drives more agencies towards expanding employee telework, federal acquisition contracts can help ease some of the pain.

Stay Connected

FCW INSIDER

Sign up for our newsletter.

I agree to this site's Privacy Policy.