GEIA's agency-by-agency five-year federal IT forecast

200020012005Real Growth Rate
Discretionary budget$597.3$608.4$629.70.9%
Total IT spending$39$38.9$42.41.7%
IT for mission area$18.3$18.4$20.32.2%
IT for infrastructure and office automation$18.1 $18.1 $19.4 1.4%
IT for architecture and Planning$2.6$2.4$2.60.1%
Estimated contracted out78%79%81%
IT spending forecast at individual agencies (in billions)
Total DOD18.38417.7419.4355.7%
Total civil agencies20.621.222.92.2%
USDA1.2221.3001.3862.6%
Commerce1.2631.1061.165-1.6%
Education.581.633.7154.2%
DOE1.4501.4461.5701.6%
EPA.438.455.4551.2%
GSA.366.325.3660
HHS3.058 3.0073.3481.8%
HUD.289.300.33583.0%
Interior.573.573.6051.1%
Justice1.5821.6681.8002.6%
Labor.259.306.3164.1%
NASA2.2652.2142.209-0.5%
SSA.600.625.6732.3%
State.525.539.5982.7%
DOT2.4122.7763.1505.5%
Treasury2.1412.3522.5503.6%
VA1.0841.1001.2022.1%
Others (FEMA, COE, NSF, NRC, OPM, etc.).514.522.5340.8%

Featured

  • Government Innovation Awards
    Government Innovation Awards - https://governmentinnovationawards.com

    Congratulations to the 2020 Rising Stars

    These early-career leaders already are having an outsized impact on government IT.

  • Cybersecurity
    cybersecurity (Rawpixel/Shutterstock.com)

    CMMC clears key regulatory hurdle

    The White House approved an interim rule to mandate defense contractors prove they adhere to existing cybersecurity standards from the National Institute of Standards and Technology.

Stay Connected