GEIA's agency-by-agency five-year federal IT forecast

200020012005Real Growth Rate
Discretionary budget$597.3$608.4$629.70.9%
Total IT spending$39$38.9$42.41.7%
IT for mission area$18.3$18.4$20.32.2%
IT for infrastructure and office automation$18.1 $18.1 $19.4 1.4%
IT for architecture and Planning$2.6$2.4$2.60.1%
Estimated contracted out78%79%81%
IT spending forecast at individual agencies (in billions)
Total DOD18.38417.7419.4355.7%
Total civil agencies20.621.222.92.2%
USDA1.2221.3001.3862.6%
Commerce1.2631.1061.165-1.6%
Education.581.633.7154.2%
DOE1.4501.4461.5701.6%
EPA.438.455.4551.2%
GSA.366.325.3660
HHS3.058 3.0073.3481.8%
HUD.289.300.33583.0%
Interior.573.573.6051.1%
Justice1.5821.6681.8002.6%
Labor.259.306.3164.1%
NASA2.2652.2142.209-0.5%
SSA.600.625.6732.3%
State.525.539.5982.7%
DOT2.4122.7763.1505.5%
Treasury2.1412.3522.5503.6%
VA1.0841.1001.2022.1%
Others (FEMA, COE, NSF, NRC, OPM, etc.).514.522.5340.8%

Featured

Stay Connected

FCW Update

Sign up for our newsletter.

I agree to this site's Privacy Policy.