People

Meet the 2016 Rising Stars

Rising Star 2013

Each year, FCW recognizes individuals who are still early in their federal IT careers yet already are having an outsized impact. Full profiles will run next month in FCW, and the winners will be honored in person at GCN's Oct. 13 Dig IT Awards gala.

Until then, here's a quick preview of the 2016 Rising Stars — 30 individuals you'll likely be hearing about for years to come.  Congratulations to all of this year's winners:

Emily E. Antos
Assistant Program Manager, Engineering
Sea Warrior Program
Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic
Department of the Navy

Abigail Bowman
Deputy Director of Digital Engagement
Department of Commerce

Stacy Brownstein
Senior Manager of Federal Services
Attain

Allison Buchinski
IT Project Manager for the DHS Homeland Security Information Network Program
Java Productions Inc.

Brent D. Coffey
Director of Biomedical Informatics Development
Leidos Biomedical Research

Matthew J. Derenski
IT Cybersecurity Engineer
Office of the CIO
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
NASA

Jay Finch
Director of Agency Partnerships at 18F
General Services Administration

Caitlin Gaffney
IT Specialist
U.S. Agency for International Development

Gabrielle G. Gallegos
Director of IT Acquisition and Policy
Office of the CIO
Department of Homeland Security

Eric L. Goldstein
Senior Counselor to the Assistant Secretary for Cybersecurity and Communications
Department of Homeland Security

Tyrone Grandison
Former Deputy Chief Data Officer
Department of Commerce

Lt. Themba D. Hinke
Navy Engineering Duty Officer and Project Manager for the Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command's Space Field Activity
National Reconnaissance Office

Brian J. Lawrence
Senior Manager of Advanced Technologies
Veracity Engineering

Hillary Lewis
Information Security Branch Chief and Senior Privacy Official
Office of Inspector General
Department of Health and Human Services

Walter Maikish
Federal Regional Sales Manager
Cisco

Nick M. Murray
Public-Sector Strategist for CDM and Cloud Programs
Splunk

Brendan R. Neutra
Senior DevOps Engineer
Nava PBC

Veretta "Tia" Norman
Agile Program Manager
Department of Homeland Security

Julia Ouimet
Business Analyst
Artlin Consulting

Kathryn Palmer
Application Rationalization Lead
General Services Administration

William Pratt
Director of the IT Standards and Program Support Divisions
Office of the CIO
Department of Homeland Security

Teresa Proctor
IT Specialist
Department of Homeland Security

Marc A. Santoro
Deputy Lead
Electromagnetic Railgun Fire Control Integrated Product Team
Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division
Department of the Navy

Michael Skorny
Contracting Officer
Federal Systems Integration and Management Center
General Services Administration

Deanna Stephens
Web Technology Specialist
Federal Communications Commission

Amanda Tabb
Director of Partner Services
Dovel Technologies

Elizabeth Anne Wilhelm
Partner
LeapPoint

Kathryn Wilson
Director
Jefferson Solutions

Nicole E. Wilson
Contracting Officer's Representative and Management Analyst
Computer Hardware, Enterprise Software and Solutions
Department of the Army

Lisa J. Wiswell
Digital Security Lead
Defense Digital Service
Department of Defense

About the Author

Connect with the FCW staff on Twitter @FCWnow.

The Fed 100

Read the profiles of all this year's winners.

Featured

Reader comments

Please post your comments here. Comments are moderated, so they may not appear immediately after submitting. We will not post comments that we consider abusive or off-topic.

Please type the letters/numbers you see above

More from 1105 Public Sector Media Group