29th Annual Federal 100 Awards Gala

The 2018 Federal 100 Awards recognized and celebrated government and industry leaders who have played pivotal roles in the federal government IT community. The sold-out event included a cocktail reception, dinner, awards presentation and entertainment.

Check out the list of winners!


Position your company in front of government executives and industry leaders by sponsoring the Federal 100 Awards. The branding opportunities below afford you the unique opportunity to network and build relationships with hundreds of attendees. Sponsorship packages are offered to accommodate every budget.

Underwriter and Sponsorship Opportunities :

  • President's Award Underwriter - SOLD
  • Red Carpet Sponsorship
  • Winner Reception Sponsorship - SOLD
  • Valet Sponsor
  • Gift Bag Sponsor - SOLD
  • Main Cocktail Reception - SOLD
  • Badge Sponsor - SOLD
  • Platinum Sponsorship - SOLD
  • Gold Table Sponsorship SOLD
  • Silver Table Sponsorship SOLD


President's Award Underwriter

Winner Reception Sponsor


Main Cocktail Reception Sponsor


Badge Sponsor


Gift Bag Sponsor


Platinum Table Sponsor

  •  height= 

Gold Table Sponsors


Silver Table Sponsors

  • AbleVets
  • Accenture Federal Services
  • AGA
  • Akamai Technologies
  • Appian
  • Blackbox / Ribbon Communications
  • Blueprint Consulting Services Group
  • CACI International
  • CenturyLink
  • CSRA Inc.
  • Gigamon
  • Grant Thornton
  • Hughes Network Systems
  • Intel
  • Iron Bow Technologies
  • McAfee, Inc.
  • MicroPact
  • MITRE Corporation
  • Mythics, Inc.
  • NCI, Inc.
  • NTT DATA Services
  • Oracle
  • SAP
  • Splunk
  • Take2
  • Tygart Technology
  • World Wide Technology Inc.
  • VariQ
  • Vencore
  • Verizon Enterprise Solutions

Federal 100 Winners

  • Col. Terrence A. Adams
    Director of Communications and CIO, Air Mobility Command
    U.S. Air Force
  • Austin Agrella
    Legislative Director
    Office of Rep. Will Hurd
  • Jack Albright
    Associate CIO for IT Shared Services
    Department of Transportation
  • Kirit M. Amin
    International Trade Commission
  • Lee Ann Anderson
    Vice President, Civilian Sales
    Unisys Federal
  • Jose L. Arrieta
    Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary for Acquisition
    Health and Human Services
  • Vera Ashworth
    Vice President
    CGI Federal
  • Marianne Bailey
    Principal Director, Deputy CIO for Cybersecurity
    Department of Defense
  • Matthew R. Bailey
    Digital Services Expert and Acting Unit Chief, Office of the Federal CIO
    Office of Management and Budget
  • Judith Baltensperger
    Project Manager
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Tony Bardo
    Assistant Vice President, Government Solutions
  • Jack Bates
    Director, Business Intelligence Service Line
    Department of Veterans Affairs
  • David B. Bennett
    Director Of Operations and CIO
    Defense Information Systems Agency
  • Maj. Tom Bereknyei
    Lead Engineer
    Defense Digital Service
  • Diane L. Brewer
    Program Manager, MilitaryChildCare.com, Commander Naval Installations Command
    Department of the Navy
  • V. Joseph Broadwater
    Senior Vice President and General Manager of Space Group
    Vencore, Inc.
  • Col. Jacqueline (Denise) D. Brown
    Chief, Network Plans and Governance Division, CIO / G-6
    Department of the Army
  • Sean Casey
    Senior Policy Advisor, Office of American Innovation
    Office of Management and Budget
  • Byron Caswell
    President & CEO
    Regent Solutions
  • Guy Cavallo
    Deputy CIO
    Small Business Administration
  • Joanne Collins-Smee
    Acting Director of Technology Transformation Services (TTS) and Deputy Commissioner of Federal Acquisition Service (FAS)
    General Services Administration
  • Cheri G. Couchis
    Assistant Program Manager, Personnel Modernization, Sea Warrior Program (PMW 240), Program Executive Officer Enterprise Information Systems
    Department of the Navy
  • Kevin Cox
    Continuous Diagnostics and Mitigation Program Manager
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Glenn Davidson
    Executive Director of Enterprise Services
    Department of Commerce
  • Donna Dodson
    Chief Cybersecurity Advisor
    National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Michael J. Duffy
    Branch Chief, Office of Cybersecurity and Communications
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Alan Evans
    Principal Deputy Comptroller
    Department of State
  • Joshua M. Franklin
    IT Security Engineer, Applied Cybersecurity Division
    National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Adrian Gardner
    Federal Emergency Management Agency
  • Vice Adm. Michael M. Gilday
    U.S. Navy Commander, U.S. Fleet Cyber Command & U.S. Tenth Fleet
    U.S. Navy
  • William R. Graves
    Chief Engineer, DOD Biometrics
    Department of Defense
  • Donald Hall
    Government Solutions Director
  • Dan Helfrich
    Federal Government Services Leader
  • Capt. Damen O. Hofheinz
    Branch Head, OPNAV N2N6G5 Cyber Resiliency
    Department of the Navy
  • Karina L. Homme
    Senior Director, Azure Government
  • Rep. Will Hurd
    U.S. House of Representatives
  • Tim Hurlebaus
    CGI Federal
  • Dr. Kamal Jabbour
    Senior Scientist for Information Assurance, Air Force Research Laboratory
    United States Air Force
  • Tom Jones
    Deputy Director (International Engagements), Spectrum Policy & international Engagements, Office of the CIO
    Department of Defense
  • Rob Joyce
    White House Cyber Coordinator
    National Security Council
  • Kay Kapoor
    Former President
    AT&T Global Government Services
  • Casey Kelley
    Director of the Customer Engagement Division within GSA’s Information Technology Category (ITC) under GSA’s Federal Acquisition Service (FAS)
    General Services Administration
  • Trey Kennedy
    Advisor, Federal CIO Council
    General Services Administration
  • Yogesh Khanna
    Senior Vice President and CTO
  • Robert C. King
    Director, Systems & Information Integration, Management Directorate
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Joseph F. Klimavicz
    Department of Justice
  • Roger Krone
    Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
  • Tanya W. Lambert
    Deputy, AF Program Executive Officer for C3I & Networks
    Department of the Air Force
  • Evan Lee
    Chief Technology Officer and Director of Digital Services, Office of Inspector General
    Department of Health and Human Services
  • Naomi Lefkovitz
    Senior Privacy Policy Advisor
    National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Chris Liddell
    Director of Strategic Initiatives
    Office of American Innovation
  • Greg B. Little
    Team Lead, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)
    Department of Defense
  • Michael Maiorana
    Senior Vice President, Public Sector
    Verizon Enterprise Solutions
  • Kevin McAleenan
    Acting Commissioner
    Customs and Border Protection
  • Sandra McGill
    Director Enterprise IT Portfolio Office
    Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
  • Conor McGrath
    Legislative Assistant
    Office of Sen. Jerry Moran
  • Brett McMillen
    Senior Manager, U.S. Federal, Civilian
    Amazon Web Services
  • Col. James (Darby) F. McNulty
    Project Manager, Integrated Personnel and Pay System - Army, Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems
    U.S. Army
  • Mitzi I. Mead
    Accela Consulting
  • John Mengucci
    Chief Operating Officer
  • Meagan Metzger
    CEO & Founder
  • Vicki D. Michetti
    Director Defense Industrial Base Cybersecurity Program
    Department of Defense
  • Steven R. Muck
    Director, Privacy and Information Sharing, Office of the CIO
    Department of the Navy
  • Mamta Patel Nagaraja
    Science Engagement and Communications, Science Mission Directorate
  • Brig. Gen. (retired) Kevin J. Nally
    U.S. Secret Service
  • Vicky Niblett
    Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Integrated Award Environment, Office of Systems Management, Federal Acquisition Service
    General Services Administration
  • Adelaide O'Brien
    Research Director, Government Digital Transformation Strategies
    IDC Government Insights
  • Col. Joseph A. Papenfus
    Chief, Current Operations, CIO/G6
    Department of the Army
  • Scott Pawlowski
    Chief of Cultural and Natural Resources
    National Park Service
  • Jim Piché
    Sector Director, FEDSIM
    General Services Administration
  • Hildi Pineda
    Chief Growth Officer
    AbleVets LLC
  • Michael Powers
    IT Security Manager
  • Tom Ragland
    Business Development Executive
    Dell EMC Federal
  • Trent F. Randall
    Senior Solutions Architect
    Department of the Interior
  • Alfred Rivera
    Director, Development and Business Center
    Defense Information Systems Agency
  • Will Roper
    Director, Strategic Capabilities Office, Office of the Secretary of Defense
    Department of Defense
  • Kris Rowley
    Chief Data Officer, Office of the CIO
    General Services Administration
  • Col. William M. Russell
    Project Manager, General Fund Enterprise Business System
    U.S. Army
  • Paul Saladna
    Enterprise Architect
  • Alvin Salehi
    Senior Technology Advisor, The White House
  • Craig P. Schaefer
    Program Manager, DOD Healthcare Management System Modernization
    Program Executive Office, Defense Healthcare Management Systems
  • Brian Scott
    Assistant Director for Strategic Integration, Strategy, Policy, and Plans, National Protection and Programs Directorate
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Raj Shah
    Managing Partner, Defense Innovation Unit Experimental, Office of the Secretary of Defense
    Department of Defense
  • Matthew B. Shallbetter
    Director of Security Design and Innovation
    Department of Health and Human Services
  • Cynthia Shelton
    Senior Director for Special Program Sales 
  • Todd Simpson
    Food and Drug Administration
  • Vincent N. Sritapan
    Division Mobile Security Program Manager, Science & Technology Directorate
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Gary E. Stevens
    Director, Cybersecurity Strategy
    Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Tom Suder
    Founder & President
    Advanced Technology Academic Research Center
  • Robin P. Swan
    Deputy Director, Office of Business Transformation
    Department of the Army
  • Kyle Tuberson
    Vice President
  • David A. Vargas
    Director, Human Resources Line of Business (HRLOB)
    Office of Personnel Management
  • John P. Wagner
    Deputy Executive Assistant Commissioner, Office of Field Operations
    Customs and Border Protection
  • Dave C. Wajsgras
    President, Raytheon Intelligence, Information and Services
  • James (Jim) Walker
    Former Shared Services Portfolio Manager at NSSC
  • Gary Washington
    Department of Agriculture
  • Susan Wedge
    Vice President, Public Service Digital and Cognitive Leader
    IBM Services
  • Dorsy Yoffie
    Deputy Director, Unified Shared Services Management
    General Services Administration
  • Aleksandar Zelenovic
    Strategy and Consulting Lead, Public Sector
    Sapient Consulting
  • Bill Zielinski
    Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Information Technology Category, Federal Acquisition Service
    General Services Administration

Read More About the Winners


5:00 - 6:00 PM Winner Cocktail Reception (By Invitation Only)
6:00 - 7:00 PM General Reception
7:00 - 9:30 PM Dinner, Awards, Entertainment
9:30 - 10:00 PM Dessert Reception



Cory Kahaney is quite simply one of America’s premiere stand up comediennes. While always in constant demand at comedy clubs coast to coast, Cory first caught fire after being a finalist in NBC’s hit reality show "Last Comic Standing" which has led to appearances on NBC's "The Carson Daly Show," Comedy Central's "Tough Crowd with Colin Quinn" and her first solo special, "Comedy Central Presents... Cory Kahaney.” Other television credits include numerous appearances on CBS’ “The Late Late Show,” hosting a week of NBC’s “Later” as well as “The Martin Short Show,” “The View,” “Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher” and CBS’ “The Late Show with David Letterman.” Cory is back on fire recently, having appeared on “America’s Got Talent” and registering an absolute kill on the CBS’ “Late Show with Steven Colbert.” Her off-Broadway hit “The J.A.P. Show" ran for six months in New York City and continues to tour the country under a new name, "The Princesses of Comedy" selling out theaters to rave reviews. Cory also performs regularly at Las Vegas and Atlantic City's best casinos including The Tropicana, Harrah's and Caesar's Palace. Look for more high profile appearances in the near future from this very funny woman!


The FCW Federal 100 Awards Gala will take place at the Grand Hyatt Washington:

Grand Hyatt Washington

Grand Hyatt Washington
1000 H Street NW
Washington, DC, 20001


Stacy Money
Chief Revenue Officer

Bill Cooper
Media & Event Consultant, Midwest, CA, OR, WA

Mary Martin
Media & Event Consultant, DC, MD, VA

Kharry Wolinsky
Media & Event Consultant, DC, MD, VA, Southeast, Northeast, OH