30th Annual Federal 100 Awards

30th Annual Federal 100 Awards March 28, 2019

FCW | The Business of Federal Technology

30th Annual Federal 100
Awards Gala

The Federal 100 Awards are the original and most prestigious awards in federal IT. This year marks our 30th anniversary of celebrating these exceptional individuals -- from both industry and government -- who are transforming government and its ability to deliver on critical missions. Join us on March 28, 2019, as we honor the leaders at all levels who have gone above and beyond to show how technology can be leveraged to make government run better.

Purchase Tickets Here!

2019 Federal 100 Award Winners

Congratulation to each and every member of the 2019 Federal 100:

  • Rafaa Abdalla
    Deputy Chief, Transformation Delivery Division, Office of Information Technology, Citizenship and Immigration Services
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Kenneth B. Allen
    Executive Director
    American Council for Technology – Industry Advisory Council (ACT-IAC)
  • Peter A. Altabef
    Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
    Unisys
  • Gil Alterovitz
    White House Presidential Innovation Fellow
    Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Tyler Andrews
    Senior Analyst, Criminal Investigations, Technology, Operations and Investigative Services
    Internal Revenue Service
  • Jose Arrieta
    Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary, Division of Acquisition, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources
    Department of Health and Human Services
  • Darren Ash
    Associate CIO
    USDA
  • Nate Ashton
    Director of Accelerator Programs
    Dcode
  • Alan Bloodgood
    Senior Vice President, Energy and Infrastructure
    Siemens Government Technologies, Inc.
  • Matthew Blum
    Associate Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy
    OMB
  • Damon Bragg
    HSIN Service Operations Manager, Homeland Security Information Network, Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Caryl N. Brzymialkiewicz
    Chief Data Officer, Office of Inspector General
    Department of Health and Human Services
  • Ian Buck
    Vice President of Accelerated Computing
    NVIDIA
  • Joseph R. Castle
    Director, Code.gov
    General Services Administration
  • Lily Lidong Chen
    Manager, Cryptographic Technology Group, IT Laboratory
    National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Suzi M. Connor
    CIO, Centers for Disease Control
    Department of Health and Human Services
  • James Cook
    Vice President, Strategic Engagement and Partnership
    MITRE Corporation
  • Joseph Cubba
    Vice President, Defense and Intelligence
    IBM GBS Public Sector
  • Martin Cummings
    CEO
    Integrated Support Systems, Inc.
  • Stacy A. Cummings
    Program Executive Officer, Program Executive Office, Defense Healthcare Management Systems
    Department of Defense
  • Matt Cutts
    Administrator, U.S. Digital Service
    Office of Management and Budget
  • Amir Dastouri
    Identity Services Branch Manager
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Dana Deasy
    CIO
    Department of Defense
  • John J. DeSimone
    Vice President, Cybersecurity and Special Missions
    Raytheon Intelligence, Information and Services
  • Gary Durst
    Director of Logistics, Air Force Business Systems and Enterprise Services Directorate
    U.S. Air Force
  • Marci Eaton
    Lead Program Manager, Current Operations, Integrated Award Environment PMO, Federal Acquisition Service
    General Services Administration
  • Max Everett
    CIO
    Department of Energy
  • Christine Finnelle
    Deputy Assistant Director, IT Operations
    U.S. Marshals Service
  • Maj. Gen. Cedric D. George
    Director of Logistics, DCS/Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection (AF/A4L)
    U.S. Air Force
  • Chris Given
    Digital Services Expert
    U.S. Digital Service at Veterans Affairs
  • Alexandra Givens
    Executive Director, Institute for Technology Law and Policy
    Georgetown Law
  • David M. Gokey
    Chief Engineer, Navy–Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command
    Department of the Navy
  • Margie Graves
    Deputy Federal CIO
    Office of Management and Budget
  • Sanjay Gupta
    CTO
    Small Business Administration
  • Polly A. Hall
    Strategy Lead, Procurement Innovation Lab
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Malcolm L. Harden
    Vice President
    CGI
  • Nick Hart
    Director, Evidence Project
    Bipartisan Policy Center
  • Dorothy (Dee Dee) Helfenstein
    Senior Vice President
    Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Hudson Hollister
    Founder
    Data Coalition
  • Bill Hunt
    Mission Operations Lead
    Office of Management and Budget
  • Brent Ingraham
    Unmanned Systems Technical Director for the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment Platform and Weapons Portfolio Management
    Department of Defense
  • Richard "Rick" Jack
    Distinguished C4ISR Software Engineer (SSTM), SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
    Department of the Navy
  • Daisy O. James
    Project Manager, Passenger Systems Program Directorate, Office of Information and Technology, Enterprise Services, Customs and Border Protection
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Charles Kamhoua
    Electronics Engineer
    Army Research Laboratory
  • Ted Kaouk
    Chief Data Officer
    Department of Agriculture
  • Rep. Robin Kelly
    U.S. Congresswoman
    U.S. House of Representatives
  • Rep. Ro Khanna
    U.S. Congressman
    U.S. House of Representatives
  • Niki Lane
    CDM Program Office Acquisition Lead
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Jeff Lau
    Regional Commissioner, Northeast and Caribbean, Federal Acquisition Service
    General Services Administration
  • John L. Lockwood
    IT Program Manager, Defense Logistics Agency
    Department of Defense
  • Bill Mallison
    Republican Staff Director, Subcommittee on Technology Modernization, House Committee on Veterans’ Affairs
    House Veterans Affairs Committee
  • Jeanette Manfra
    Assistant Director for Cybersecurity
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Jim Manzelmann
    Assistant Deputy Director
    Office of the Director of National Intelligence
  • Bill Marion
    Deputy CIO
    U.S. Air Force
  • Lynn Martin
    Vice President, Government, Education and Healthcare
    VMWare
  • Rajive Mathur
    CIO
    Social Security Administration
  • Bobby McCane
    Chief Component Procurement Officer
    Federal Emergency Management Agency
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Juvy McCarthy
    President of the Technology Solutions and Products Group
    Akima
  • Raymond McCollum
    Supervisory Contract Specialist, Office of Information Technology Category, Federal Acquisition Service
    General Services Administration
  • Lynn M. Moaney
    Deputy Chief Financial Officer
    Department of Agriculture
  • Frederick D. Moorefield, Jr.
    Acting Principal Director to the Deputy CIO for C4IIC
    Department of Defense
  • Heather Morgan
    Senior Project Manager
    REI Systems
  • Sam Mulopulos
    Legislative Assistant
    Office of Sen. Rob Portman
  • Emily W. Murphy
    Administrator
    General Services Administration
  • Gen. John Murray
    Commander, Army Futures Command
    U.S. Army
  • Ram Murthy
    CIO
    Railroad Retirement Board
  • David T. Nguyen
    Founder and CEO
    United Solutions
  • Kevin M. Phillips
    President and CEO
    ManTech
  • Nancy Potok
    Chief Statistician of the United States and Chief, Statistical and Science Policy Branch
    Office of Management and Budget
  • James J. Quinn
    Engineer
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Randy Rodriguez
    Managing Director and Group Lead for the Accenture Federal Digital Studio
    Accenture Federal Services
  • Thomas D. Romeo
    General Manager
    MAXIMUS Federal
  • Ron Ross
    Computer Scientist, Fellow
    National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Lori Ruderman
    Senior Advisor and BUYSMARTER Initiative Lead
    Department of Health and Human Services
  • James Russo
    Telecommunications Manager, EIS Solutions Development, Office of Information Technology Category, Federal Acquisition Service
    General Services Administration
  • Col. Bobby Saxon
    CTO, Center for Consumer Information and Insurance Oversight, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Service
    Department of Health and Human Services
  • Jonathan W. Scholl
    President
    Leidos
  • Maj. Gen. Robert Skinner
    Commander, 24th Air Force
    U.S. Air Force
  • Cherie A. Smith
    Program Executive Officer for Enterprise Information Systems (PEO EIS)
    Department of the Army
  • Kevin Smith
    CIO
    U.S. Census Bureau
  • Lt. Col. Marc Snoddy
    Commander of 33rd Network Warfare Squadron
    U.S. Air Force
  • Kevin W. Tate
    Enterprise Collaboration and Productivity Services Lead, Office of the CIO
    Department of Defense
  • Paul Tatum
    Senior Vice President of Solution Engineering
    Salesforce
  • Mark Testoni
    CEO
    SAP National Security Services (SAP NS2)
  • Randel Torfin
    Head, Engineering Maintenance Management Branch, Navy Military Sealift Command
    Department of the Navy
  • Chris Townsend
    Vice President, Federal
    Symantec
  • Clara Tsao
    Presidential Innovation Fellow
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Maj. Zach V. Walker
    Texas Lead and Cyber Security Project Manager, Defense Innovation Unit
    Department of Defense
  • Delores Washburn
    Chief Engineer, Director Tactical Systems Engineering and Integration, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
    Department of the Navy
  • Margaret Weichert
    Deputy Director of Management, Office of Management and Budget
    Acting Director, Office of Personnel Management
  • Bill Wiatrowski
    Acting Commissioner, Bureau of Labor Statistics
    Department of Labor
  • Jim Wiggins
    Executive Director
    Federal IT Security Institute
  • Rebecca Williams
    Digital Services Expert
    Office of Management and Budget
  • Stephen D. Winchell
    Presidential Innovation Fellow
    General Services Administration
  • Jonathan Wingo
    Director, Homeland Region
    Dell EMC Federal
  • Karen Wrege
    CIO, Director of Defense Trade Controls
    Department of State
  • Renee Wynn
    CIO
    NASA
  • Amit Yoran
    Chairman and CEO
    Tenable
  • Drew Zachary
    Director and Co-Founder, The Opportunity Project, Co-director, Census Open Innovation Labs, Census Bureau
    Department of Commerce
  • John Zangardi
    CIO
    Department of Homeland Security

March 28, 2019 Grand Hyatt Washington

Sponsorships

A wide range of Federal 100 sponsorships are available — please contact Stacy Money for details.

Sponsors

President's Award Underwriter

  •  

VIP Cocktail Reception Underwriter

  •  

Main Cocktail Reception Underwriter

  •  

Badge Underwriter

  •  

Gift Bag Underwriter

  •  

Platinum Sponsors

  •  
  •  

Gold Sponsors

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Silver Sponsors

  • Accenture
  • Adobe
  • Gigamon
  • Iron Bow Technologies
  • MAXIMUS Federal
  • McAfee, Inc.
  • McKinsey & Company
  • MITRE
  • Nutanix
  • Salesforce
  • Siemens Government Technologies, Inc.
  • Tenable
  • VMware

Venue

Grand Hyatt Washington
  • Grand Hyatt Washington
  • H Street NW, Washington, DC

Agenda

5:00 PM Winner Cocktail Reception (By Invitation Only)
6:00 PM General Reception
7:00 PM Dinner, Awards, Entertainment
9:30 PM Dessert Reception