Google's new privacy policy raises new worries for feds

New policies concerning Google's collection and use of user data should have feds taking a close look at their use of the company's services.

Following Google’s announcement of sweeping changes to its privacy policies on Jan. 24, concerns are being raised about possible user profiling and access to user information that could affect federal agencies and employees.

For example, a privacy watchdog is cautioning that there may be implications for Google’s role as a vendor of cloud email, Android mobile solutions and identity management services to federal agencies.

“Congress should investigate Google's role as a federal contractor in light of its new data collection and profiling practices,” Jeff Chester, executive director of the Center for Digital Democracy, wrote in an email to FCW on Jan. 25. “The government should require a better privacy standard from Google when it serves as a federal contractor.”


Related story:

Google search change could hamper access to government info


However, the General Services Administration said its Google Apps for Government are not at risk and are not affected by Google’s new privacy policy.

"The recent changes announced by Google pertain only to their free, publicly available services,” the GSA statement said. “These changes do not apply to Google Apps for Government, which is the version used by GSA. Our usage of the Google Apps solution is governed by contractual agreement with Google and our prime contractor, Unisys. The solution is compliant with all federal regulations and requirements, including those regarding privacy and data protection."

Even so, while the GSA’s Google Apps application is exempted, it was not immediately known whether those same conditions applied to other federal agencies utilizing Google services through agreements with YouTube, Gmail and Android application providers, or to agencies using Google’s services as a certified identity provider to the federal government. Google users often have to log in with a username, which, in many workplaces, might be linked to the agency or company as much as the individual user.

Google's new policies are raising questions in the blogosphere about how Google will use the tracking information it collects on individuals, whether it would assemble detailed dossiers on individuals, how long it would be stored, who might have access to it, and whether it would ever be disclosed publicly or to third parties. The answers might have impact on federal workers, especially those in sensitive positions or those involved in contracting.

For example, there might be reason for concern if Google assembles a tracking profile based on online activity by a federal contracting officer who is involved in a vendor selection in which Google is competing. There may be ethical and privacy concerns about which Google company members are allowed to view the profile, or how that profile might be used or distributed.

In another hypothetical scenario, there may be privacy concerns related to Google’s collection of phone numbers and location data for a federal employee in a sensitive national security or law enforcement position who uses an Android mobile device. It was not clear from the announcements how that information would be stored, and who might have access to it.

In theory, those concerns might apply whether the federal contracting officer used Google at work or at home. Broadly speaking, Google’s policy changes also are triggering privacy concerns for the public, including federal executives and employees, who use Google’s search, Gmail, YouTube in their private lives.

Google announced it would begin consolidating and tracking personal user data collected through search, Gmail, YouTube, Google+ and other products into a single user data profile for the purpose of better serving users. That allows Google to better target advertising to individual tastes across platforms; for example, users who view a Lady Gaga video on YouTube may see ads for upcoming concert tickets when they open their Gmail email account.

Google executives described the changes as a streamlining and simplification of its services. “Regulators globally have been calling for shorter, simpler privacy policies—and having one policy covering many different products is now fairly standard across the Web,” Alma Whitten, Google’s director of privacy, product and engineering, wrote in a blog post about the new policy.

The changes go into effect March 1. Users cannot opt out of the new policies.

Reaction to the policy changes on the Web was leaning negative. Although a few bloggers and observers were mildly supportive, many others questioned Google’s motives and foresaw the possibility of broad profiling and significant privacy risks.

“Google’s Broken Promise—The End of ‘Don’t Be Evil,’” was the headline at Gizmodo. “This is an entirely new level of sharing. And given all of the negative feedback that it had with Google+ privacy issues, it's especially troubling that it would take actions that further erode users' privacy," Gizmodo said.

Those risks may be heightened for federal employees in general, many of whom work in sensitive positions, such as federal law enforcement or national security.

Federal contracting workers also may be facing greater privacy risks, as a result of the strict ethics rules and conflict-of-interest prohibitions related to federal contracting. In every agency, there are dozens if not thousands of employees who are covered by the contracting ethics rules.

In Google’s role as a federal contractor, its new privacy policies may create new difficulties, Chester said.

“Google's contracts with the federal government should be reviewed to ensure that it cannot gather and analyze additional data. These contracts may require revision to limit the kinds of data practices Google just announced, which will enable it to collect and harvest complete profiles of its users,” Chester said.

Google's privacy changes are coming at a time when competition appears to be intensifying for social media advertising dollars. Facebook recently changed its format to Timeline, with more than 60 new applications being introduced in its Timeline Open Graph. Google also announced recently it was adding social results to its search engine, which also was greeted with mixed reactions.

Google is on the defensive on its new privacy policy because of its track record on the subject, according to Juliana Gruenwald in an article in the National Journal.

"The company has come under increased attention after a privacy settlement last year with the Federal Trade Commission on privacy concerns over the rollout of Google's now-defunct social-networking service Buzz,” Gruenwald wrote. “The commission said that Google engaged in deceptive practices when it automatically signed Gmail users up for Buzz without users’ consent.”

X
This website uses cookies to enhance user experience and to analyze performance and traffic on our website. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Learn More / Do Not Sell My Personal Information
Accept Cookies
X
Cookie Preferences Cookie List

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

When you visit our website, we store cookies on your browser to collect information. The information collected might relate to you, your preferences or your device, and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to and to provide a more personalized web experience. However, you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies, which may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings according to your preference. You cannot opt-out of our First Party Strictly Necessary Cookies as they are deployed in order to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting the cookie banner and remembering your settings, to log into your account, to redirect you when you log out, etc.). For more information about the First and Third Party Cookies used please follow this link.

Allow All Cookies

Manage Consent Preferences

Strictly Necessary Cookies - Always Active

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Sale of Personal Data, Targeting & Social Media Cookies

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. These cookies collect information for analytics and to personalize your experience with targeted ads. You may exercise your right to opt out of the sale of personal information by using this toggle switch. If you opt out we will not be able to offer you personalised ads and will not hand over your personal information to any third parties. Additionally, you may contact our legal department for further clarification about your rights as a California consumer by using this Exercise My Rights link

If you have enabled privacy controls on your browser (such as a plugin), we have to take that as a valid request to opt-out. Therefore we would not be able to track your activity through the web. This may affect our ability to personalize ads according to your preferences.

Targeting cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Social media cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

If you want to opt out of all of our lead reports and lists, please submit a privacy request at our Do Not Sell page.

Save Settings
Cookie Preferences Cookie List

Cookie List

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Functional Cookies

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Performance Cookies

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Sale of Personal Data

We also use cookies to personalize your experience on our websites, including by determining the most relevant content and advertisements to show you, and to monitor site traffic and performance, so that we may improve our websites and your experience. You may opt out of our use of such cookies (and the associated “sale” of your Personal Information) by using this toggle switch. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Because we do not track you across different devices, browsers and GEMG properties, your selection will take effect only on this browser, this device and this website.

Social Media Cookies

We also use cookies to personalize your experience on our websites, including by determining the most relevant content and advertisements to show you, and to monitor site traffic and performance, so that we may improve our websites and your experience. You may opt out of our use of such cookies (and the associated “sale” of your Personal Information) by using this toggle switch. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Because we do not track you across different devices, browsers and GEMG properties, your selection will take effect only on this browser, this device and this website.

Targeting Cookies

We also use cookies to personalize your experience on our websites, including by determining the most relevant content and advertisements to show you, and to monitor site traffic and performance, so that we may improve our websites and your experience. You may opt out of our use of such cookies (and the associated “sale” of your Personal Information) by using this toggle switch. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Because we do not track you across different devices, browsers and GEMG properties, your selection will take effect only on this browser, this device and this website.